Privacy and cookies information

The information on this page refers solely to your privacy in relation to the use of this website and the data we collect on it. Although many of the same principles apply, it does not refer to your medical information or how we use your medical information.

What information do we collect?
When you visit our website, you may provide us with personal information such as your name, address, email address or telephone number.

Here are some examples of when you can provide us with personal information on this website:
1. When contacting us with an enquiry either via webform or email link
2. When giving feedback, filling out a form

Anonymous information is automatically collected for every visitor to this site. We collect anonymous information about how you have used our website and the technology you have used to access it.

What do we do with your personal information?
The personal information we receive from you is used only in the context in which it was submitted.

For example, if you send us your telephone number via an enquiry form we may use your telephone number to call you in response to your enquiry.

In providing personal information you consent to the transfer of such personal information to, and the collection and processing of such information in, other countries or territories. Any such transfer and processing by us will be in accordance with this privacy statement.

Any information you provide to us will only be used  only by us. It will not be disclosed in any other way unless we are obliged to do so by law.

What do we do with anonymous information?
The anonymous information we collect is used to help us improve our website and the information on it. It helps us to understand how our website is being used and how we can make it better.

Here are some examples of the anonymous information we collect:

  • Pages viewed
  • Feedback rating
  • Feedback text (This would be treated as personal information if you chose to include any personal details within your feedback).
  • IP address (Not stored and only used to determine city/country)
  • Browser type
  • Browser language
  • Operating system
  • Viewport of the screen

We do not make any association between the anonymous information we collect and a visitor's identity.

How do we keep your data secure?
We are subject to UK law and the Data Protection Act 1998. We will ensure your information is safe and managed correctly. Personally identifiable information is stored on our servers and is not publicly accessible.

In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Personally identifiable information is only accessed by our staff on a "need to know" basis.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998.

While we take the necessary steps to make your information safe, please kind in mind that no method of transmission of data over the internet is 100% secure.

Do we place cookies on your device?
Like most websites, we use cookies (small data files that are sent to your device when you visit the site) to gather and store information about your visit to our website.

We use some cookies to help make the website work and we use other cookies to help us make the site better. Some cookies are set by our own servers, others are set by third parties.

The cookies we use on this site cannot be used to identify you individually.

Our cookie policy
To make full use of our website you need to accept cookies. Without cookies you can still visit our website but some features won't work.

If you would like to limit or block the usage of cookies you can do so in your browser settings. You can learn more about cookies and how to manage them yourself at www.aboutcookies.org.

What cookies do we place?
In addition to the cookies set by our website, a visit to this site will also set cookies from other services that we have decided to use in order to help improve our site.  These services are described below.

Google Analytics
We use this service to track and monitor website usage. We have chosen to enable features of this service known as 'advertiser features'. These features benefit us by allowing us to see more information about how this website is used. By enabling these features we enable Google Analytics to collect data about site traffic via Google advertising cookies and anonymous identifiers.

If you would rather that your visits to this website are not recorded then please consider looking at Google Analytics' currently available opt-outs.

Strictly Necessary Cookies
These cookies are essential in order to enable you to move around the website and use its features.

Performance Cookies
These cookies collect anonymous information on how people use our website. For example, we use Google Analytics cookies to help us understand how customers arrive at our site, browse or use our site and highlight areas where we can improve areas such as navigation, viewing experience and campaigns. The data stored by these cookies never shows personal details from which your individual identity can be established.

Functionality Cookies
These cookies remember choices you make such as the country you visit our website from, language and search parameters. These can then be used to provide you with an experience more appropriate to your selections and to make the visits more tailored and pleasant. The information these cookies collect may be anonymised and they cannot track your browsing activity on other websites.

Social Media Cookies
These cookies allow you to share what you’ve been doing on the website on social media such as Facebook etc. These cookies are not within our control. Please refer to the respective privacy policies for how their cookies work.

If you want to delete any cookies that are already on your computer, please refer to the help and support area on your internet browser for instructions on how to locate the file or directory that stores cookies.

Please note that by deleting our cookies or disabling future cookies you may not be able to access certain areas or features of our site.

Changes to this statement
As we add functionality and make improvements to our website it is possible that there will be new ways in which we can capture personal information, as well as setting additional or different cookies.

Given this, we reserve the right to make changes to this statement without notice and at our sole discretion. We recommend you check this page regularly to make sure you are familiar with these changes.

TOP